Four area grid teams gearing up for post-season

The season may be over for the Spartans, but four area grid squads will be in action Friday night for the opening round of the Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association football playoffs.
Scenic Bluffs Conference champion Bangor will but its perfect record on the line in a Division 7 Level 1 home game Friday, while SBC foes Brookwood and Cashton will be on the road for their first-round match-ups in Division 6 and Division 7, respectively.
In addition, Tomah, which finished third in the MVC standings this season, also is on the road in Division 2 action Friday.
Bangor vs. Weston
The third-ranked Cardinals are one of nine undefeated teams in the 32-tear Division 7 field.
Bangor hosts Weston, which finished the regular season with a 3-5 overall record, at 7 p.m. Friday.
The potent Cardinals offense – which has outscored its opponents 413 to 57 this season – is led by running back Andrew Piske.
Piske hit his stride in a 63-24 victory over Necedah last week, rushing for a season-high 313 yards and five touchdowns.
The five-touchdown effort upped Piske’s season total to 30.
The Cardinal defense has been stellar as well, giving up just 57 total points this season, which includes 24 from Necedah in its lopsided loss to Bangor.
Weston opened its season with back-to-back losses, before defeating North Crawford 18-14 for its only conference win.
The only other wins for the Silver Eagles this season were a 30-14 victory over Wonewoc Center and a 38-8 defeat of Wauzeka-Steuben-Seneca.
The winner of Friday’s Division 7 match-up between Bangor and Weston will advance to face the winner of another Level 1 game between fourth-seeded Hillsboro and fifth-seeded DeSoto.
Cashton at Ithaca
The Eagles earned a Division 7 berth despite a lopsided 55-8 nonconference loss in Cashton’s regular-season finale at Potosi last week.
Cashton finished its 2015 Scenic Bluffs Conference campaign with a 3-3 mark – good enough for fourth in the final standings.
The seventh-seeded Eagles went 4-5 overall, with their only nonconference win coming on Aug. 28, when they thumped Onalaska Luther 44-14 at home.
There will be few secrets between the two teams when they meet Friday night.
Cashton opened its season with a 40-14 loss to the Ridge and Valley Conference champion Bulldogs on Aug. 21.
Ithaca enters the post-season with a perfect 9-0 record and the No. 2 seed.
The winner of the Level 1 game between Cashton and Ithaca will face the winner of another first-round match-up between Wild Rose and Highland.
Brookwood at Markesan
After opening their season with back-to-back Scenic Bluffs Conference losses to Bangor and Hillsboro, the Falcons rallied to post four straight league wins to finished tied for second with Hillsboro in the final standings.
Brookwood finished its 2015 season with a 6-3 overall mark, with its only nonconference loss coming at the hands of Shullsburg on Oct. 3.
The Falcons defeated DeSoto, which is seeded fifth in Division 7, 21-7 in the season opener on Aug. 21.
Markesan finished first in the Large Trailways Conference race with a perfect 5-0 mark this season.
The Hornets enter the Division 6 playoffs with an 8-1 overall record and a No. 2 seed, while Brookwood is seeded seventh.
The winner of the Level 1 match-up between Brookwood and Markesan will advance to face the winner of another Level 1 contest between third-seeded Melrose-Mindoro and sixth-seeded Cochrane-Fountain City.
Tomah at Waunakee
Despite finishing in third place in the Mississippi Valley Conference standings with a solid 5-2 mark, Tomah got a tough draw in the opening round of the Division 2 playoffs.
The Timberwolves, who finished 6-3 overall, face undefeated Waunakee in a Level 1 road game Friday night.
The good news for Timberwolves is that Tomah enters its 2015 post-season campaign riding a four-game winning streak – including a hard-fought 14-7 victory over cross-county rival Sparta on Oct. 9.
Waunakee finished 5-0 to capture the Badger North Conference title this season and has outscored its opponents 342-93 this season, including shutout wins over Milton and Stoughton.
The Timberwolves enter post-season play with the No. 8 seed, while the Warriors are one of four top-seeded teams in Division 2.
The winner of the match-up between Tomah and Waunakee will face the winner of another Level 1 game between fourth-seeded Holmen and fifth-seeded DeForest.

Evans Print & Media Group

1302 River Rd.
P.O. Box 252

Sparta, WI 54656-0252

Office Number: (608) 269-3186
Fax Number: (608) 269-6876
Email: 
news@monroecountyherald.com